Wednesday, August 24, 2011

c h e v r o n distressed frame

in the mood for mod meets shabby is a pop of it to hang for the perfect black and white photo
this design was by me{not a patterned stencil , so its one of a kind} i think this would look great in 
A N Y colors. Just added it to etsy, hope yall like....have a happy wednesday!

p.s: did a photo shoot with paige miller photography for my frames..what do you hair was super sweaty excuse that, lol
she did an A M A Z I N G job, thanks Paige!

Monday, August 22, 2011

n e w looks!

so im s u p e r excited about these T W O new patterns....what are yall's thoughts? I think the Clover is so versatile... it could be done in baby colors or paired with the gold trim for a formal look and i just love the large wall paper style look of the new Trellis 
{not to mention im obsessed with burnt orange and blue together }
These will all be for  sale and showcased at The Cooper Young Festival September 18th, mark your calendars!

Saturday, August 20, 2011

red and turquoise O H ....M Y

ok red and turquoise are all the rage right now and what a way to add that little punch of color to a sofa table with these fun table top frames, or hang them all together on a wall to showcase those sweet kiddies! They are about to be listed on etsy :)
Distressed Red and Cream Frames with Spa by Sherwin Williams Trims $135
2-5x7 1-4x4
p.s. i think these would look great as large frames like a 8x10 in the middle flanked by two 5x5's in 6" chunky wood, just an idea ;)


Wednesday, August 10, 2011

"a pop of aqua" gallery set

a etsy customer came to me after seeing the Sherwin Williams Rain set I had done and wanted that as a starting point but wanted to add more asymmetry with a few square frames and pattern. She has a space above her couch that was pretty large and wanted a substantial group to start her gallery and add to it over the years. She had a lot of taupes,chocolates and a pop of aqua in her room and rug, so we wanted that in 4 of the frames. here is the finished product, cheers!

Tuesday, August 2, 2011

beach shabby

as my family and I were getting ready to head for the beach last week, we had just finished a kitchen renovation and I wanted some super shabby weathered frames to showcase my two little boys beachy pics so i did this set of three 4x4 frames uber distressed in heritage white and antique finish. These can be made in larger or smaller square sizes if you space is larger. enjoy! 3-$100

Monday, August 1, 2011


The winner of the F R E E Adoorables Burlap door hanger is Allison Farnell! Congrats! I will message you with directions on how to order your hanger. What fun giveaway!! Thanks y'all!